This page is designed for newer browsers. For the best experience, please upgrade to a later version.

Terms & Conditions for meeting rooms booked online

Read about the terms and conditions applicable to meeting rooms booked online, cancellation terms and user terms, as well as our Data Protection Declaration.

General Terms & Conditions

1. Definitions

A meeting- or conference reservation is when premises are provided, with or without food, for meeting-, conference or similar order. The client is the person – legal or physical – who is liable to pay for the arrangement. The venue is the supplier/hotel who delivers meeting facilities and consumed food.

All published rates are quoted in local currency including VAT.

2. Reservation & right to withdraw

The booking is a binding agreement when the client has received the confirmation email to the email address set in the bookingform.
If the reservation is made more than 72hours before arrival there is a 4 hours right to withdraw the order without any cancellation fees.
Changes to a booking must be made directly to the hotel. (see § 12)

3. Payment

Payment is to be made by credit card in connection with the reservation or at the hotel. The client is responsible for all costs related to the booking. Application for credit & invoice must be sent in writing to the hotel. When applying for credit, a credit check and advance payment/deposit is to be expected. Minimum invoice value is kr 5000 (500 euro)

Invoice terms are according to the hotels general terms. The client is responsible for all unsettled participant bills on departure.

In the event that changes to the booking result in a refund of the debited or pre-invoiced amount, a refund will be made in accordance with the original payment method and address

4. Use of the premises & accessibility

The hotel's meeting rooms and premises are available to the client as stated in the booking confirmation. If the event goes beyond the agreed time, the client will be charged extra according to market price.

The client is obligated to use the premises in a manner that does not disturb other guests or third parties. The client is obligated to follow the hotels instructions with respect to the use of the premises. The premises may not be used for activities in violation of Nordic Choice Code of Conduct, applicable laws and regulations, or in any way that otherwise damages our property or our reputation. The premises may only be used for the purpose communicated to us in connection with the booking. Should it, after the booking has been confirmed, become known that the client has provided incorrect or misleading information regarding the event and the event is in conflict with our values, The hotel is entitled to cancel or abort the event, while the client remain liable to pay the costs the hotel has incurred due to the booking.

5. Liability for valuables

For storage, storage of valuables or other, please refer to the hotel's regulations

6. Clients responsibility

The client is responsible for any damage inflicted on the hotel by the participants. The client's obligations, including the obligation to pay in the event of cancellations, apply regardless of any underlying disputes with the client's customer or if the client's customer fails to fulfil any obligations to the client.

7. Food and beverage

It is not allowed to bring your own food and drink. All food and beverage has to be purchased at the hotel.

8. Immaterial rights

It is permitted to use images and text from the hotel's website for marketing purposes if the hotel has given written permission for this and it is done in accordance with the terms of use for Nordic Choice Hotel's website and app. See HERE

9. Pricing

All rates are in local currency inclusive of VAT. The rates, published on the website, are non commissionable, that encompasses bookings made by agents, intermediaries or any other third party.
The hotel reserves the right to adjust rates in the event of changes in value added tax, other taxes/fees, or in the event of force majeure beyond the hotel's control. The hotel must inform the client of any increase in prices as soon as possible.

10. Force majeure

In the event of a strike, lockout, fire, explosion, war or similar war conditions, pandemic/epidemic, significant restrictions on supplies or other circumstances beyond the hotel's control, the hotel may terminate the agreement without obligation to pay compensation.

 

To the top of the page

 

Cancellation & Changes

General cancellation deadlines for groups/meetings from 1 – 50 persons apply as per the table below.

31 days or more before arrival 100% can be cancelled free of charge
30 -14 days before arrival  80% of the residual value of the event is charge
13 days or less before arrival 100% of the residual value of the event is charged

For groups with more than 25 participants the individual hotel may have stricter cancellation terms.

The basis for the cancellation fee is the value of the contract (booking) and additions made prior to change/cancellation. In the event of change/cancellation of products or services from external suppliers the individual supplier's terms apply.
Written confirmation that the reservation has been cancelled, and information of any fees or charges will be sent to the client's email.

12. Terms of Changes

Changes to events must be made directly with the hotel. The definition of a change is such as: changing the date-, number of participants-, seating order, food & beverage etc. together or separately. Any change may involve a change in price.
The event can be reduced with a certain percentage based on the total confirmed value and to the table below. With fewer participants, the cost reduction is calculated based on the parts of the event where price is specified per person in the booking.
General terms for changing groups from 1 - 50 participants apply as per the table below:

More than 30 days before arrival 100% can be changed free of charge
30 -14 days before arrival 15% of the residual value of the event can be cancelled free of charge
13 - 3 days before arrival 5% of the residual value of the event can be cancelled free of charge
Less than 3 days before arrival Charged 100%

For groups with more than 25 participants the individual hotel may have additional terms.

The hotel reserves the right to move the order to a suitable meeting room if the number of participants changes compared to the original booking. The hotel also reserves the right to switch to a similar or better room if necessary.

13. Miscellaneous

The hotel reserves the right to cancel a booking if part or all of the event is resold to a third party without the consent of the Hotel. Such cancellation will not entail any obligation for the hotel to pay compensation or otherwise.

All disputes arising out of this agreement shall be settled in accordance with Norwegian law. If the dispute cannot be settled out of court, the hotel's jurisdiction shall apply, unless mandatory consumer contract rules state otherwise.

 

To the top of the page

 

User terms

 

1 THE WEBSITE AND ITS TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1.1 This website is owned and run by Nordic Choice Commercial Services AS ("Nordic Choice Hotels") in collaboration with MeetingPackage. In connection with making a booking your personal data is transferred to MeetingPackage in order to fulfill the arrangement and services of your reservation.
1.2 These terms and conditions of use relate to your use of the website and the services that are supplied by MeetingPackage. By visiting and using our website, you undertake at all times to follow the current terms and conditions of the website.
1.3 For users who register as members of the Nordic Choice Hotels customer club, the Nordic Choice Club, the membership terms of the Nordic Choice Club also apply. The membership terms can be consulted here.
1.4 For users who register a web profile, special terms and conditions apply. See Chapter 3 below.
1.5 Users undertake not to infringe Norwegian law by their use of the website.

2 CHANGES TO WEBSITE AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

2.1 In order to improve your use of the website, Nordic Choice Hotels may undertake changes to it.
2.2 Nordic Choice Hotels reserves the right to make improvements, changes or additions to the website or to delete information in it without prior warning, should Nordic Choice Hotels find this necessary. Furthermore, Nordic Choice Hotels reserves the right to make changes to the terms and conditions of use. The terms and conditions of use applying at any time will be published on our website. By continuing to use the website after such changes have been published, you indicate your acceptance of them.

3 WEB PROFILE

3.1 A user of Nordic Choice Hotels' website may set up a web profile in order to ensure that personal details and interests/needs can be retrieved at a later date, in order to simplify the ordering process and adapt information and services to match the user's profile.
3.2 Personal details, interests and special requests/needs, if submitted, will be stored together with any booking data and purchasing history. This information may be used by Nordic Choice Hotels to adapt the web service to the customer's needs or to customise your stay with us.

4 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

4.1 All content on the website is owned by Nordic Choice Commercial Services AS, unless otherwise indicated.
4.2 The content of the website is protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property rules. Users may not under any circumstances use the content of the website otherwise than in accordance with the terms and conditions of use.
4.3 Unless otherwise indicated, the reproduction, publication, adaptation, transfer, storage or other use of website content will require the prior written approval of Nordic Choice Hotels. An exception is made for occasional storage of dates or printouts for personal use.
4.4 Use of trademarks and logos from the website is subject to the prior written consent of Nordic Choice Hotels or the other rights-holders.

5 HYPERLINKS

5.1 The Nordic Choice Hotels website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and provided by third parties. Your use of such links will entail leaving the Nordic Choice Hotels website.
5.2 Nordic Choice Hotels is not responsible for the design of websites provided by third parties and has no influence over their contents.
5.3 The provision of such links by Nordic Choice Hotels does not imply any promotion of or responsibility for information, products or services offered via the hyperlink.
5.4 As Nordic Choice Hotels is not responsible for the handling and protection of your personal information on third-party websites, Nordic Choice Hotels advises you to read the terms and conditions applying to the use of such websites. The use of websites belonging to third parties is exclusively at the user's own risk.

6 LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

6.1 Nordic Choice Hotels provides no guarantees regarding the function or availability of the website.
6.2 Nordic Choice Hotels does not guarantee that the information made available on the website is correct or complete. This covers information about products, services and offers and other information provided on the website.
6.3 Nordic Choice Hotels accepts no liability for direct or indirect damage or injury caused by use of the website or by information on the website, to the extent that such liability is not imposed by mandatory legislation.

7 SAFETY ON THE WEBSITE

7.3 Nordic Choice Commercial Services AS and our business partners will use the information you provide in connection with transactions on the website. Such information includes credit and debit card information and addresses for deliveries and invoices.
7.2 Nordic Choice Commercial Services AS takes all reasonable steps to protect information of this type that you provide in connection with transactions.

To the top of the page

 

Data Protection Declaration for Nordic Choice Hotels

 

1. Introduction

Here at Nordic Choice Hotels, we process your personal data in various ways, for example when you order services from us, stay at our hotels, use services we provide and some other situations. Our Data Protection Declaration gives you more information about how we process your personal data. In the following you will also find contact information, should you have any questions or wish to view the information we hold on you.

We process your personal data in accordance with the current Norwegian personal data legislation, including GDPR.

2. The data controller for your personal data

Our company Nordic Choice Hospitality Group AS (NCHG), Norwegian Org. No. 990 465 339, Postboks 2424 Solli NO-0201 OSLO, Tel.: +47 22 33 42 00, e-mail privacy@choice.no is the data controller responsible for processing personal data in our centralised systems for booking, invoicing and hotel management. Whenever you book a room, spend a night or make a payment with us, NCHG is the data controller.

Nordic Choice Commercial Services AS, organisation no. 968 819 372, Postboks 2454 Solli NO-0201 OSLO, Tel.: +47 22 33 42 00, e-mail privacy@choice.no, is the data controller for our website, for your account on our website, for our app and for our loyalty programme Nordic Choice Club. NCCS is also the data controller for our marketing and distribution of e-mails to our customers and contacts and other digital marketing.

Nordic Choice Hotels consists of the chains Comfort, Quality, Clarion, plus a number of stand-alone hotels. Some of the stand-alone hotels use their own local systems for booking and invoicing. These hotels have their own personal data declarations and will be their own controllers for booking and hotel stays.

3. Processing of personal data relating to booking and hotel stays

In connection with bookings made by you or by others on your behalf, we process the personal data we need to fulfil the agreement for booking and purchase of services. This is information which you have given us directly or via travel or other agents. For example, we process information about your identity, your contact details and your payment details. In certain cases, we store your passport number. We also process other information you may have given us which is relevant to your stay with us. This could be information about allergies or special requests for your stay. We record all purchases and orders you make with us, for example, spa services, restaurants, room service, etc. in order to provide such services and to enable you to pay for them.

We process this information for as long as necessary for fulfilling the booking agreement with you, and also as far as this is imposed on us by current legislation or official requirements.

We log the use of key cards in our hotels. We do this to combat and solve crime, and for safety purposes, including fire safety. We store our logs for 21 days.

4. Processing of personal data in your user account (web profile)

If you wish, you may create a user account (web profile) on our website. Here you can choose to register your name, address, interests and other information in order to simplify later ordering processes. This information is collected from you.

The information you give will be stored together with booking data and purchase history. We will use this information to adjust the website and app to match your needs and also to customise your hotel stay with us. The starting point of our use of the information is the fulfilment of contracts with you.

5. Processing of personal data for marketing purposes

If you register for our newsletter, we store and use your e-mail address to send you news and offers.

We will also use your e-mail address or telephone number to send you news and offers within the rules for existing customer relationships. Our starting point is the Norwegian marketing legislation.

We will contact you on the social media in accordance with your consent, or within the framework of existing customer relationships. In order to use social media as a communications channel, we need to pass your e-mail address or telephone number to the social media in question. Our starting point here is consent or legitimate interests.

You may at any time withdraw consents you have given. This can be done under "my page".

You can also decline to accept marketing within the framework of existing customer relationships. You can do this by sending a mail to customerservice@choice.no.

6. Processing of personal data for development, troubleshooting and security

We will process data, including personal data, for the purposes of troubleshooting or error correction, for improving our services and the technology we use and for analysing usage and user behaviour. We will also process personal data in order to verify your identity, including verifying your identity in connection with your use of our digital services.

As far as possible, we anonymise data or create statistics, but will also have to process personal data for development, troubleshooting, statistical and security purposes.

7. Other processing of personal data

In the case of competitions or other activities which you may take part in, we will process personal data such as name and contact information when this is necessary, e.g. for recording participants and then drawing one or more winners. As far as possible, we will specifically inform you of this at the time you take part in competitions or other activities.

If you contact our customer service or otherwise approach us with an inquiry, we will process the personal data you provide to the extent that this is necessary for answering and logging your inquiry. We also list which newsletters and offers we send out and wether these newsletters has been opened. This is for legitimate interests or to fulfill agreements with you or to answer your inquiries. The legitimate interests are to practice good customer care and to adjust the amount of newsletters sent out.

Apart from the processing described in our Data Protection Declaration or based on your consent, in certain cases we must or may process personal data when this is imposed on us or permitted by applicable legislation, including the Norwegian Personal Data Act and GDPR, or by applicable orders from the authorities or courts.

8. Processing of personal data relating to our suppliers, business customers and business contacts

We process information about contact persons appointed by our suppliers, business customers, cooperation partners, participants in events aimed at the business world and other persons acting in a business role. We do this in order to work efficiently, to enter into and enforce contracts, recruit employees, manage our business and develop our business and professional network. Such information typically comprises name, contact information, position, business, skills, commercial interests and participation in our events for the business world or a previous interest in us and our employees.

We store such information for as long as we consider that the person is one of our business contacts.

The starting point for this is our legitimate interests.

9. Surrender of personal data and mandatory processing

We do not pass on your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this or unless the applicable legislation, including the Norwegian Personal Data Act and GDPR, or a valid order from the authorities or the courts permit or force us to do so.

For clarity, we would point out that our use of data controllers to process information on our behalf does not constitute surrender of information.

10. Collection of personal data from others

In order to ensure that we have the correct information about you, we may cleanse your information against other sources, such as telephone directories, public registries and the like. In some cases, it may be relevant to credit-check our customers, which involves obtaining credit data from other sources. We obtain demographic information such as age, gender and language from other sources. We obtain information from our cooperation partners and other parts of our group, where this is lawful and necessary for providing services and communication for you.

11. Your rights

As a person, you have various rights under the Personal Data Regulations.

You have the right to view your information, and to correct or delete personal data about yourself which we are processing. You are further entitled to request limited processing, to raise objections to processing and to request entitlement to data portability.

If you want to use your right to access our treatment of your personal data, you can find more information here. If you have any other questions, feel free to contact us by email, privacy@choice.no. We will answer your inquiry as soon as possible, and no later than within 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide further information before we allow you to make use of your entitlements with us. We have to do this to ensure that we only give access to your personal information to you - and not to anyone claiming to be you.

12. Data Protection Officer

We have our own Data Protection Officer at Nordic Choice Hotels. The Data Protection Officer is responsible for all our companies and for all personal data we process in the countries in which we are established.

The Data Protection Officer is our contact point with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

Our Data Protection Officer gives Nordic Choice Hotels, our data processors and our employees advice and guidance on the processing of personal data and the rules which govern this. The Data Protection Officer's work is to monitor our compliance with the personal data rules and our internal guidelines.

The Data Protection Officer may also help you to assert your rights in respect of us, or help you get answers to questions about your personal data held by us.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@choice.no.

If you feel that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here or otherwise breaches the personal data legislation, you may, as an alternative, complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority or the supervisory authority in the country in which you are staying at a hotel. You will find information about contacting the Data Protection Authority on the Authority's website www.datatilsynet.no.

13. Use of data processor. Transfer abroad

We use several data processors to allow us to deliver our services to you. Our biggest data processor is our booking system Cenium AS.

Because we are part of Choice Hotels International, Inc. (CHI), we use the same booking system as CHI. This means that personal information about accommodation orders is processed in the USA, with CHI as our data processor. Surrender of information to the USA is based on the EU model agreement for transfer from us as data controller in Europe to a data processor in the USA.

14. Cookies/Information capsules

We use information capsules (cookies) to improve user experience of our website.

A cookie is a small text-based datafile stored in your equipment (your smartphone, computer or, for example, a tablet). Cookies help to recognise what type of content and which pages are visited on our website. Information stored by means of a cookie may include how you use the website, what type of browser you use and which pages you have visited.

A permanent cookie remains on your equipment for a defined period of time. A session cookie is stored temporarily on your equipment memory while you are visiting our website. The session cookie disappears when you close your browser. We use both permanent and session cookies. Nordic Choice may also use third-party cookies.

If you do not wish our website to store cookies on your equipment, you can turn off the use of cookies in your web browser. If you turn off cookies, the functionality of the website will be reduced.

15. Changes to Data Protection Declaration or to processing

We are continually working to develop and improve our services for our customers. This may change the method or extent of our processing of personal data. Information we provide in this personal data declaration will thus be adapted and updated at regular intervals. We will also change the Data Protection Declaration when new rules or official practice makes this necessary.

 

To the top of the page

2.566.101.002 21
Booking code

Do you have a booking code? Please enter it here to see availability. If you want to book using a corporate account, bonus points or see member rates: Sign in

Save

Booking code can not be empty

Select rooms

room Remove room

Add room
Booking code

The booking code is added.

Please note

Are you sure you want to change language?

Please note that if you have initiated a booking or logged in to My page, you will have to start over.